GDPR Privacy notice for Franchise Partners

GDPR Privacy notice for Franchise Partners

 

The data controller is Promedica Plus UK Ltd, in Watford, WD17 1AP, Cassiobury House, 11/19 Station Road, Watford, Herts

Any questions and requests regarding personal data may be sent electronically to the address of the Data Protection Officer, by sending an email to the following address: dataprotection@promedica24.co.uk or by phone: +44 20 3318 5475, or by post to the address above.

The legal bases for data processing are:

  • consent to the processing of personal data
  • contractual necessity (where a franchise partner agreement is entered into)
  • our legitimate interests in: contacting potential franchise partners to provide details of franchise arrangements, undertaking marketing activities, ongoing administration of a franchise partner agreement and retaining documentation in case it is required for legal reasons

 

Personal data (names and contact details) are necessary for us to send you detailed information on the operations of the Promedica24 Group, including sending a franchise offer and for marketing activities.

If a franchise offer is accepted and a contract entered into, contact details and other data necessary for the contract will be processed for the purposes of administering and performing the franchise partner arrangement.

Access to your data will be provided to our employees, representatives, other entities from the Promedica24 Group, entities not belonging to the Promedica24 Group rendering IT, telecommunications, marketing and logistic services to our benefit, which support us in our operations.

Your data will also be stored by entities operating in the United States of America. These entities have joined the Privacy Shield program, approved by the European Commission, which means that they properly protect personal data.

When a franchise agreement is entered into and consent to the processing of personal data is withdrawn or the agreement come to an end the data will be stored for no longer than is required by applicable law regarding the limitation of claims.

When a franchise agreement is not entered into names and contact information will be stored for 6 months and then deleted.

 

You have the right to:

  • demand access to personal data, rectification, deletion or limitation, as well as the right to object to the processing and to transfer data
  • withdraw your consent to the processing of data or receive marketing content at any time, by sending an email to the following address: dataprotection@promedica24.co.uk or by phone: +44 20 3318 5475, or by post (withdrawing your consent will not affect the compliance with the right to process data, if such processing was performed before the consent was withdrawn)
  • submit a complaint to the supervisory body regarding the processing of your personal data by us

 

Contact Details for ICO

Helpline No. 0303 123 1113 (open Mon-Fri 9am to 5pm).

postal address: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Your data will not be used for profiling or making automated decisions.